Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Many-banded green snake

Binomial name: Cyclophiops multicinctus, Jean Roux, 1907

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Cyclophiops
Species
Cyclophiops multicinctus

Common names

  • English:
    • Many-banded green snake
    • North China green snake

Synonyms

  • Cyclophiops multicinctus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Cyclophiops multicinctus, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Cyclophiops multicinctus, Thomas Ziegler (2002)
  • Cyclophiops multicinctus, Ermi Zhao & Kraig Adler (1993)
  • Liopeltis multicinctus, Kenneth R. G. Welch (1988)
  • Entechinus multicinctus, Kenneth R. G. Welch (1988)
  • Entechinus multicinctus, David L. Cundall (1981)
  • Opheodrys multicinctus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Liopeltis major multicinctus, René Léon Bourret (1936)
  • Eurypholis multicinctus, Clifford Hillhouse Pope (1936)
  • Liopeltis multicinctus, F. Angel & René Léon Bourret (1933)
  • Liopeltis sinii, Tsang How Fan (1931)
  • Ablabes multicinctus bicolor, Fernand Angel (1929)
  • Zamenis moi, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1921)
  • Ablabes retrofasciatus, Fernand Angel (1920)
  • Ablabes multicinctus, Jean Roux (1907)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

No photo for this species yet

Distribution map of Many-banded green snake, Cyclophiops multicinctus in Thailand
  • Doi Phu Kha National Park
  • Nam Pat District, Uttaradit
  • Pua District, Nan

Range map of Cyclophiops multicinctus in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are based on limited data we have collected. The data is not necessarily accurate or complete.

Special thanks to Ton Smits and Parinya Pawangkhanant for their help with many range data.

Contribute or get help with ID

Please help us improving our species range maps. To add a new location to the range map we need a clear image of the specimen you have encountered. No problem if you do not know the species, we will do our best to identify it for you.

For the location, please provide the district name or the national park/ wildlife sanctuary name.

Please post your images to our Thai Species Identification Help group on Facebook.