Species of Thailand

Many-banded green snake

Ptyas multicinctus, Jean Roux, 1907

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Ptyas
Species
Ptyas multicinctus

Common names

  • English:
    • Many-banded green snake
    • North China green snake

Synonyms

  • Ptyas multicinctus, Alex Figueroa et al. (2016)
  • Cyclophiops multicinctus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Cyclophiops multicinctus, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Cyclophiops multicinctus, Thomas Ziegler (2002)
  • Cyclophiops multicinctus, Ermi Zhao & Kraig Adler (1993)
  • Entechinus multicinctus, Kenneth R. G. Welch (1988)
  • Liopeltis multicinctus, Kenneth R. G. Welch (1988)
  • Entechinus multicinctus, David L. Cundall (1981)
  • Liopeltis major multicinctus, J. Deuve (1961)
  • Opheodrys multicinctus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Many-banded green snake, Ptyas multicinctus in Thailand
  • Bo Kluea District, Nan
  • Doi Phu Kha National Park
  • Nam Pat District, Uttaradit
  • Pua District, Nan
Range map of Ptyas multicinctus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.