Species of Thailand

Banded green cat snake

Boiga saengsomi, Wirot Nutaphand, 1985

(In Thai: งูเขียวดงลาย, ngu khieow dong lai)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Boiga
Species
Boiga saengsomi

Common names

  • German: Gebänderte Katzennatter
  • English:
    • Banded green cat snake
    • Banded cat snake
  • Thai: งูเขียวดงลาย, ngu khieow dong lai

Synonyms

  • Boiga saengsomi, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Boiga saengsomi, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Boiga saengsomi, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Boiga saengsomi, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Boiga saengsomi, Wirot Nutaphand (1985)

Conservation status

Endangered (IUCN3.1)

Endangered (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Banded green cat snake, Boiga saengsomi in Thailand
  • Khao Phanom District, Krabi
Range map of Boiga saengsomi in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.