Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Bengkulu cat snake

Boiga bengkuluensis, Nikolai L. Orlov, Sergei V. Kudryavtsev, Sergei A. Ryabov & Oleg V. Shumakov, 2003

(In Thai: งูดงคาเขียว)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Boiga
Species
Boiga bengkuluensis

Common names

  • English: Bengkulu cat snake
  • Thai: งูดงคาเขียว

Synonyms

  • Boiga bengkuluensis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Boiga bengkuluensis, Nikolai L. Orlov, Sergei V. Kudryavtsev, Sergei A. Ryabov & Oleg V. Shumakov (2003)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our contact us page.

Boiga bengkuluensis - Khalong Yan WS
Boiga bengkuluensis - Khalong Yan WS
Boiga bengkuluensis (juvenile) - Khao Luang NP
Boiga bengkuluensis (juvenile) - Khao Luang NP
Boiga bengkuluensis (juvenile) - Khao Sok NP

Copyright Khao Sok Snakes

Boiga bengkuluensis (juvenile) - Khao Sok NP

Range Map

Distribution map of Bengkulu cat snake, Boiga bengkuluensis in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Chong
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Pu - Khao Ya National Park
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khlong Yan Wildlife Sanctuary (s/e)
  • Tha Sala District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Thale Ban National Park
  • Wang Wiset District, Trang
Range map of Boiga bengkuluensis in Thailand