Species of Thailand

Martaban mud snake

Homalopsis semizonata, Edward Blyth, 1855

(In Thai: งูหัวกะโหลกระนอง, ngu hua galog Ranong)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Homalopsis
Species
Homalopsis semizonata

Common names

  • English:
    • Martaban mud snake
    • Martaban water snake
  • Thai: งูหัวกะโหลกระนอง, ngu hua galog Ranong

Synonyms

  • Homalopsis semizonata, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Homalopsis buccata, John C. Murphy (2007)
  • Homalopsis buccata, Herndon Glenn Dowling & Janann V. Jenner (1988)
  • Homalopsis buccata, H. G. Hundley (1964)
  • Homalopsis buccata, Frank Wall (1923)
  • Homalopsis buccata, Nelly de Rooij (1917)
  • Homalopsis buccata, Frank Wall (1903)
  • Homalopsis buccata, Wall & Evans (1901)
  • Homalopsis buccata, George Albert Boulenger (1896)
  • Homalopsis buccata, George Albert Boulenger (1893)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Martaban mud snake, Homalopsis semizonata in Thailand
  • Khao Chong
  • Khao Lak - Lam Ru National Park
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khlong Bang Yai Forest Park
  • Khlong Saeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khuan Khanun District, Phatthalung
  • Kra Buri District, Ranong
  • Lan Saka District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
  • Mueang Ranong District, Ranong
  • Pak Phanang District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Phrom Khiri District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Ron Phibun District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Thalang District, Phuket
  • Thung Khai Botanic Garden
Range map of Homalopsis semizonata in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.