Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Deuve's mud snake

Homalopsis nigroventralis, J. Deuve, 1970

(In Thai: งูหัวกะโหลกท้องดำ, ngu hua galog thong damm)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Homalopsidae
Genus
Homalopsis
Species
Homalopsis nigroventralis

Common names

  • English:
    • Deuve's mud snake
    • Black-bellied water snake
    • Deuve's water snake
  • Thai: งูหัวกะโหลกท้องดำ, ngu hua galog thong damm

Synonyms

  • Homalopsis nigroventralis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Homalopsis nigroventralis, John C. Murphy & Harold Knight Voris (2014)
  • Homalopsis nigroventralis, John C. Murphy et al. (2012)
  • Homalopsis nigroventralis, John C. Murphy (2007)
  • Homalopsis nigroventralis, Bryan L. Stuart et al. (2006)
  • Homalopsis buccata, Ko Ko Gyi (1970)
  • Homalopsis buccata nigroventralis, J. Deuve (1970)
  • Homalopsis buccata, Edward Harrison Taylor (1965)
  • Homalopsis buccata, Edward Harrison Taylor & Robert E. Elbel (1958)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Deuve's mud snake, Homalopsis nigroventralis in Thailand
  • Ban Dung District, Udon Thani
  • Ban Phue District, Udon Thani
  • Bueng Khong Long District, Bueng Kan
  • Khemarat District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Mueang Mukdahan District, Mukdahan
  • Mueang Nakhon Phanom District, Nakhon Phanom
  • Mueang Nong Khai District, Nong Khai
  • Mueang Sakon Nakhon District, Sakon Nakhon
  • Mueang Udon Thani District, Udon Thani
  • Na Kae District, Nakhon Phanom
  • Na Thom District, Nakhon Phanom
  • Na Wa District, Nakhon Phanom
  • Non Sang District, Nong Bua Lamphu
  • Nong Han District, Udon Thani
  • Pak Chong District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Phon Phisai District, Nong Khai
  • Phu Phan District, Sakon Nakhon
  • Song Dao District, Sakon Nakhon
  • Suwannakhuha District, Nong Bua Lamphu
Range map of Homalopsis nigroventralis in Thailand