Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Cox's mud snake

Homalopsis mereljcoxi, John C. Murphy, Harold K. Voris, T.S.N. Murthy, Joshua Traub & Christina Cumberbatch, 2012

(In Thai: งูหัวกะโหลกไทย, ngu hua galog Thai)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Homalopsis
Species
Homalopsis mereljcoxi

Common names

  • English:
    • Cox's mud snake
    • Jack's water snake
  • Thai: งูหัวกะโหลกไทย, ngu hua galog Thai

Synonyms

  • Homalopsis mereljcoxi, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Homalopsis mereljcoxi, John C. Murphy & Harold K. Voris (2014)
  • Homalopsis mereljcoxi, Peter Geissler (2012)
  • Homalopsis mereljcoxi, John C. Murphy, Harold K. Voris, T.S.N. Murthy, Joshua Traub & Christina Cumberbatch (2012)
  • Homalopsis buccata, Jean-Claude Albert Morice (1875)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our contact us page.

Homalopsis mereljcoxi
Homalopsis mereljcoxi
Homalopsis mereljcoxi
Homalopsis mereljcoxi

Range Map

Distribution map of Cox's mud snake, Homalopsis mereljcoxi in Thailand
  • Amphawa District, Samut Songkhram
  • Ban Khai District, Rayong
  • Ban Rai District, Uthai Thani
  • Ban Tak District, Tak
  • Bang Kapi District, Bangkok
  • Bang Khae District, Bangkok
  • Bang Khla District, Chachoengsao
  • Bang Khun Thian District, Bangkok
  • Bang Len District, Nakhon Pathom
  • Bang Nam Priao District, Chachoengsao
  • Bang Phli District, Samut Prakan
  • Bang Yai District, Nonthaburi
  • Bangkok Noi District, Bangkok
  • Chaloem Phra Kiat District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Chonnabot District, Khon Kaen
  • Damnoen Saduak District, Ratchaburi
  • Det Udom District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Huai Thap Than District, Sisaket
  • Kabin Buri District, Prachinburi
  • Kaeng Hang Maeo District, Chanthaburi
  • Kaset Sombun District, Chaiyaphum
  • Khao Yoi District, Phetchaburi
  • Khlong Khlung District, Kamphaeng Phet
  • Khlong Luang District, Pathum Thani
  • Khlong Sam Wa District, Bangkok
  • Kho Wang District, Yasothon
  • Khong Chai District, Kalasin
  • Khukhan District, Sisaket
  • Krathum Baen District, Samut Sakhon
  • Kumphawapi District, Udon Thani
  • Lat Krabang District, Bangkok
  • Mancha Khiri District, Khon Kaen
  • Min Buri District, Bangkok
  • Mueang Chainat District, Chainat
  • Mueang Chanthaburi District, Chanthaburi
  • Mueang Chiang Mai District, Chiang Mai
  • Mueang Chonburi District, Chonburi
  • Mueang Khon Kaen District, Khon Kaen
  • Mueang Lamphun District, Lamphun
  • Mueang Maha Sarakham District, Maha Sarakham
  • Mueang Nakhon Pathom District, Nakhon Pathom
  • Mueang Nakhon Ratchasima District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Mueang Nonthaburi District, Nonthaburi
  • Mueang Pathum Thani District, Pathum Thani
  • Mueang Phatthalung District, Phatthalung
  • Mueang Phetchaburi District, Phetchaburi
  • Mueang Phichit District, Phichit
  • Mueang Ratchaburi District, Ratchaburi
  • Mueang Samut Prakan District, Samut Prakan
  • Mueang Samut Sakhon District, Samut Sakhon
  • Mueang Sisaket District, Sisaket
  • Mueang Sukhothai District, Sukhothai
  • Mueang Suphanburi District, Suphan Buri
  • Mueang Surat Thani District, Surat Thani
  • Mueang Surin District, Surin
  • Mueang Tak District, Tak
  • Mueang Ubon Ratchathani District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Mueang Uthai Thani District, Uthai Thani
  • Na Yai Am District, Chanthaburi
  • Nang Rong District, Buriram
  • Non Sung District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Non Thai District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Nong Chok District, Bangkok
  • Nong Khae District, Saraburi
  • Nong Khaem District, Bangkok
  • Nong Suea District, Pathum Thani
  • Pa Sang District, Lamphun
  • Pak Kret District, Nonthaburi
  • Pak Thong Chai District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Phanat Nikhom District, Chonburi
  • Phasi Charoen District, Bangkok
  • Phichai District, Uttaradit
  • Phimai District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Phon Thong District, Roi Et
  • Photharam District, Ratchaburi
  • Phra Khanong District, Bangkok
  • Phra Samut Chedi District, Samut Prakan
  • Prathai District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Rasi Salai District, Sisaket
  • Sai Mai District, Bangkok
  • Sai Noi District, Nonthaburi
  • Sam Phran District, Nakhon Pathom
  • San Pa Tong District, Chiang Mai
  • Sangkha District, Surin
  • Saphan Sung District, Bangkok
  • Saraphi District, Chiang Mai
  • Si Racha District, Chonburi
  • Sirindhorn Peat Swamp Forest
  • Suan Luang District, Bangkok
  • Sung Noen District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Taling Chan District, Bangkok
  • Tha Takiap District, Chachoengsao
  • Tha Tum District, Surin
  • Tham Pha Tha Phon Non-Hunting Area
  • Thanyaburi District, Pathum Thani
  • Thawi Watthana District, Bangkok
  • Thung Khru District, Bangkok
  • Thung Salaeng Luang National Park
  • Thung Yai District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Wang Nam Khiao District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Wang Thong District, Phitsanulok
  • Warin Chamrap District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Yan Ta Khao District, Trang
Range map of Homalopsis mereljcoxi in Thailand