Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Red mountain keelback

Binomial name: Hebius sanguineum, Norman Smedley, 1932

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Natricidae
Genus
Hebius
Species
Hebius sanguineum

Common names

  • German: Rote Bergwassernatter
  • English:
    • Red mountain keelback
    • Cameron Highlands keelback

Synonyms

  • Amphiesma sanguineum, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Hebius sanguineum, Peng Guo et al. (2014)
  • Amphiesma sanguineum, Patrick David & Indraneil Das (2003)
  • Amphiesma sanguinea, Robert Frederick Inger & Harold Knight Voris (2001)
  • Amphiesma sanguineum, Patrick David, Gernot Vogel & Olivier Sylvain GĂ©rard Pauwels (1998)
  • Amphiesma sanguinea, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Amphiesma sanguinae, E. V. Malnate (1960)
  • Natrix sanguinea, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1954)
  • Natrix sanguinea, Norman Smedley (1932)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Red mountain keelback, Hebius sanguineum in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
Range map of Hebius sanguineum in Thailand