Species of Thailand

Boulenger's keelback

Hebius boulengeri, J. Linsley Gressitt, 1937

(In Thai: งูลายสาบตะวันออก, ngu lai saap tawan ook)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Natricidae
Genus
Hebius
Species
Hebius boulengeri

Common names

  • English:
    • Boulenger's keelback
    • Tai-yong keelback
  • Thai: งูลายสาบตะวันออก, ngu lai saap tawan ook

Synonyms

  • Amphiesma boulengeri, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Hebius boulengeri, Peng Guo et al. (2014)
  • Amphiesma boulengeri, Patrick David et al. (2007)
  • Amphiesma boulengeri, E. V. Malnate (1960)
  • Natrix boulengeri, J. Linsley Gressitt (1937)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Hebius boulengeri
Hebius boulengeri
Hebius boulengeri

Range Map

Distribution map of Boulenger's keelback, Hebius boulengeri in Thailand
  • Khao Khitchakut National Park
  • Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Pang Sida National Park
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
  • Thap Lan National Park
Range map of Hebius boulengeri in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.