Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Groundwater's keelback

In Thai: งูลายสาบท่าสาน, ngu lai saap Tha San

Binomial name: Hebius groundwateri, Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1922

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Natricidae
Genus
Hebius
Species
Hebius groundwateri

Common names

  • German: Groundwaters Wassernatter
  • English: Groundwater's keelback
  • Thai: งูลายสาบท่าสาน, ngu lai saap Tha San

Synonyms

  • Amphiesma groundwateri, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Amphiesma groundwateri, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Hebius groundwateri, Peng Guo et al. (2014)
  • Amphiesma groundwateri, Patrick David et al. (2007)
  • Amphiesma groundwateri, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Natrix groundwateri, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1922)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Groundwater's keelback, Hebius groundwateri in Thailand
  • Mueang Chumphon District, Chumphon
Range map of Hebius groundwateri in Thailand