Species of Thailand

Malayan mountain keelback

Hebius inas, Frank Fortesque Laidlaw, 1901

(In Thai: งูลายสาบมลายู, ngu lai saap malayu)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Hebius
Species
Hebius inas

Common names

  • German: Malayische Bergwassernatter
  • English:
    • Malayan mountain keelback
    • Gunung Inas keelback
  • Thai: งูลายสาบมลายู, ngu lai saap malayu

Synonyms

  • Amphiesma inas, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Amphiesma inas, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Hebius inas, Peng Guo et al. (2014)
  • Amphiesma inas, Robert Frederick Inger & Harold Knight Voris (2001)
  • Amphiesma inas, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Amphiesma inas, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Natrix inas, Norman Smedley (1931)
  • Natrix inas, Frank Fortesque Laidlaw (1901)
  • Tropidonotus inas, Frank Fortesque Laidlaw (1901)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Malayan mountain keelback, Hebius inas in Thailand
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Nan National Park
Range map of Hebius inas in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.