Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Blue-necked keelback

In Thai: งูรังแหหลังศร, ngu rang hae lang sorn

Binomial name: Rhabdophis rhodomelas, Heinrich Boie, 1827

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Natricidae
Genus
Rhabdophis
Species
Rhabdophis rhodomelas

Common names

  • German: Blaunacken-Kielrückennatter
  • English:
    • Blue-necked keelback
    • Blue-neck keelback
  • Thai: งูรังแหหลังศร, ngu rang hae lang sorn

Synonyms

  • Macropisthodon rhodomelas, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Macropisthodon rhodomelas, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Macropisthodon rhodomelas, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Macropisthodon rhodomelas, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Macropisthodon rhodomelus (sic), Arthur Erwin Brown (1902)
  • Macropisthodon rhodomelas, George Albert Boulenger (1893)
  • Tropidonotus mortoni, William Theobald (1868)
  • Xenodon rhodomelas, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1858)
  • Amphiesma rhodomelas, André Marie Constant Duméril & Gabriel Bibron (1854)
  • Tropidonotus rhodomelas, Hermann Schlegel (1837)
  • Tropidonotus rhodomelas, Heinrich Boie in Friedrich Boie (1827)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Blue-necked keelback, Rhabdophis rhodomelas in Thailand
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Chong
  • Thale Ban National Park
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Rhabdophis rhodomelas in Thailand