Species of Thailand

Two-striped keelback

Hebius bitaeniatum, Frank Wall, 1925

(In Thai: งูลายสาบสองขีด, ngu lai sap song khid)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Natricidae
Genus
Hebius
Species
Hebius bitaeniatum

Common names

  • English:
    • Two-striped keelback
    • Kutkai keelback
    • Yunnan keelback
    • Striped keelback
  • Thai: งูลายสาบสองขีด, ngu lai sap song khid

Synonyms

  • Amphiesma bitaeniatum, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Amphiesma bitaeniatum, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Hebius bitaeniatum, Peng Guo et al. (2014)
  • Amphiesma bitaeniatum, Patrick David et al. (2007)
  • Amphiesma sp., Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Amphiesma bitaeniatum, Patrick David, Gernot Vogel & Olivier S.G. Pauwels (1998)
  • Amphiesma bitaeniata, E. V. Malnate (1960)
  • Natrix bitaeniata, R. Mell (1931)
  • Natrix bitaeniata, Frank Wall (1925)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Two-striped keelback, Hebius bitaeniatum in Thailand
  • Doi Inthanon National Park
  • Doi Pha Hom Pok National Park
Range map of Hebius bitaeniatum in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.