Species of Thailand

Blue-eyed anglehead lizard

Gonocephalus liogaster, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1872

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าดงตาสีฟ้า, ging gah dhong ta sri-fah)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Gonocephalus
Species
Gonocephalus liogaster

Common names

  • German: Blauaugen-Winkelkopfagame
  • English:
    • Blue-eyed anglehead lizard
    • Tropical forest dragon
    • Orange-ringed anglehead lizard
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าดงตาสีฟ้า, ging gah dhong ta sri-fah

Synonyms

  • Gonocephalus liogaster, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Gonocephalus liogaster, Ulrich Manthey & Norbert Schuster (1999)
  • Gonocephalus liogaster, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Gonocephalus liogaster, Heinz Wermuth (1967)
  • Gonyocephalus herveyi, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Gonyocephalus liogaster, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Goniocephalus herveyi, George Albert Boulenger (1887)
  • Gonyocephalus liogaster, George Albert Boulenger (1885)
  • Tiaris liogaster, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1872)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Blue-eyed anglehead lizard, Gonocephalus liogaster in Thailand
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Gonocephalus liogaster in Thailand