Species of Thailand

Great anglehead lizard

Gonocephalus grandis, John Edward Gray, 1845

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าดงใหญ่, ging ga dong yai)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Gonocephalus
Species
Gonocephalus grandis

Common names

  • German: Grosse Winkelkopfagame
  • English:
    • Great anglehead lizard
    • Giant forest dragon
    • Malayan crested lizard
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าดงใหญ่, ging ga dong yai

Synonyms

  • Gonocephalus grandis, Alexandre Teynié et al. (2010)
  • Gonocephalus grandis, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Gonocephalus grandis, Ulrich Manthey & Norbert Schuster (1999)
  • Gonocephalus grandis, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Gonocephalus grandis, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Gonocephalus grandis, Kahl et al. (1980)
  • Goniocephalus grandis, John Roscoe Hendrickson (1966)
  • Goniocephalus grandis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Gonycephalus sic grandis, G. Hope Sworder (1933)
  • Gonocephalus grandis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1930)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Gonocephalus grandis (male)
Gonocephalus grandis (male)
Gonocephalus grandis (male)
Gonocephalus grandis (female)
Gonocephalus grandis (female)
Gonocephalus grandis (female)
Gonocephalus grandis (female)

Range Map

Distribution map of Great anglehead lizard, Gonocephalus grandis in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Nam Khang National Park
  • Na Thawi District, Songkhla
  • San Kala Khiri National Park
  • Thale Ban National Park
  • Than To District, Yala
  • Ton Nga-Chang Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Gonocephalus grandis in Thailand