Species of Thailand

Bell's anglehead lizard

Gonocephalus bellii, André Marie Constant Duméril & Gabriel Bibron, 1837

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าดงคอสีฟ้า, ging ga dong ko si faa)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Gonocephalus
Species
Gonocephalus bellii

Common names

  • German: Blaukehl-Winkelkopfagame
  • English:
    • Bell's anglehead lizard
    • Bell's forest dragon
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าดงคอสีฟ้า, ging ga dong ko si faa

Synonyms

  • Gonocephalus bellii, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Gonocephalus bellii, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Gonocephalus bellii, Ulrich Manthey & Norbert Schuster (1999)
  • Gonocephalus bellii, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Gonocephalus bellii, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Gonocephalus bellii, Heinz Wermuth (1967)
  • Gonocephalus borneensis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1930)
  • Gonyocephalus borneensis, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Gonyocephalus bellii, George Albert Boulenger (1885)
  • Lophyrus bornensis, Hermann Schlegel (1851)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Gonocephalus bellii (male) - Betong District, Yala
Gonocephalus bellii (male) - Betong District, Yala
Gonocephalus bellii (male) - Betong District, Yala
Gonocephalus bellii (male) - Betong District, Yala
Gonocephalus bellii (male) - Bang Lang NP
Gonocephalus bellii (male) - Bang Lang NP

Range Map

Distribution map of Bell's anglehead lizard, Gonocephalus bellii in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Bannang Sata District, Yala
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Thale Ban National Park
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Gonocephalus bellii in Thailand