Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Siamese blind snake

In Thai: งูดินไทย, ngu din Thai

Binomial name: Argyrophis siamensis, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1864

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Typhlopidae
Genus
Argyrophis
Species
Argyrophis siamensis

Common names

  • German: Siam-Blindschlange
  • English:
    • Siamese blind snake
    • Thailand worm snake
  • Thai: งูดินไทย, ngu din Thai

Synonyms

  • Typhlops siamensis, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Argyrophis siamensis, Robert Alexander Pyron & Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach (2014)
  • Asiatyphlops siamensis, Stephen Blair Hedges et al. (2014)
  • Typhlops siamensis, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Typhlops siamensis, Roy W. McDiarmid, Jonathan A. Campbell & T'Shaka A. Touré (1999)
  • Typhlops siamensis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1965)
  • Typhlops siamensis, George Albert Boulenger (1893)
  • Typhlops siamensis, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Siamese blind snake, Argyrophis siamensis in Thailand
  • Namtok Phlio National Park
Range map of Argyrophis siamensis in Thailand