Species of Thailand

Müller's blind snake

Argyrophis muelleri, Hermann Schlegel, 1839

(In Thai: งูดินใหญ่มลายู, ngu din yai Malayu)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Typhlopidae
Genus
Argyrophis
Species
Argyrophis muelleri

Common names

  • German: Müllers Blindschlange
  • English:
    • Müller's blind snake
    • White-bellied blind snake
  • Thai:
    • งูดินใหญ่มลายู, ngu din yai Malayu
    • งูดินสองสี, ngu din song see

Synonyms

  • Typhlops muelleri, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Argyrophis muelleri, Robert Alexander Pyron & Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach (2014)
  • Asiatyphlops muelleri, Stephen Blair Hedges et al. (2014)
  • Typhlops muelleri, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Typhlops muelleri, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Typhlops diardi muelleri, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Typhlops diardi muelleri, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1950)
  • Typhlops diardi mulleri, Léo Daniël Brongersma (1934)
  • Typhlops fusconotus, Léo Daniël Brongersma (1934)
  • Typhlops diardi nigroalbus, Norman Smedley (1931)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Müller's blind snake, Argyrophis muelleri in Thailand
  • Kathu District, Phuket
  • Khao Banthat Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Phra - Bang Khram Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Khlong Phanom National Park
  • Ko Samui District, Surat Thani
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
  • Mueang Phang Nga District, Phang Nga
  • Raman Waterfall Forest Park
  • Thalang District, Phuket
Range map of Argyrophis muelleri in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.