Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Roxane's blind snake

In Thai: งูดินโรซาน, ngu din Roosaan

Binomial name: Argyrophis roxaneae, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach, 2001

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Typhlopidae
Genus
Argyrophis
Species
Argyrophis roxaneae

Common names

  • English: Roxane’s blind snake
  • Thai: งูดินโรซาน, ngu din Roosaan

Synonyms

  • Typhlops roxaneae, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Argyrophis roxaneae, Robert Alexander Pyron & Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach (2014)
  • Asiatyphlops roxaneae, Stephen Blair Hedges et al. (2014)
  • Typhlops roxaneae, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach (2001)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Roxane's blind snake, Argyrophis roxaneae in Thailand
  • Bangkok Province
Range map of Argyrophis roxaneae in Thailand