Species of Thailand

Triangle collared snake

Sibynophis triangularis, Edward Harrison Taylor & Robert E. Elbel, 1965

(In Thai: งูคอขวั้นหัวลายสามเหลี่ยม, ngu khor khuan hua lai sam leeam)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Sibynophis
Species
Sibynophis triangularis

Common names

  • German: Dreiecks-Vielzahnnatter
  • English:
    • Triangle collared snake
    • Triangulate collared snake
    • Triangled black-headed snake
    • Triangle blackhead
    • Triangle many-tooth snake
  • Thai: งูคอขวั้นหัวลายสามเหลี่ยม, ngu khor khuan hua lai sam leeam

Synonyms

  • Sibynophis triangularis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Sibynophis triangularis, Bryan L. Stuart et al. (2006)
  • Sibynophis triangularis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1965)
  • Sibynophis collaris triangularis, Edward Harrison Taylor & Robert E. Elbel (1958)

Conservation status

Near Threatened (IUCN3.1)

Near Threatened (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Triangle collared snake, Sibynophis triangularis in Thailand
  • Khao Ang Rue Nai Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Khiao - Khao Chomphu Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
  • Si Racha District, Chonburi
Range map of Sibynophis triangularis in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.