Species of Thailand

Black-headed collared snake

Sibynophis melanocephalus, John Edward Gray, 1835

(In Thai: งูคอขวั้นหัวดำ, ngu khor khuan hua damm)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Sibynophis
Species
Sibynophis melanocephalus

Common names

  • German: Schwarzkopf-Vielzahnnatter
  • English:
    • Black-headed collared snake
    • Malayan many-tooth snake
    • Malayan blackhead
    • White-lipped black-headed snake
  • Thai: งูคอขวั้นหัวดำ, ngu khor khuan hua damm

Subspecies

  • Sibynophis melanocephalus insularis, Robert Mertens, 1927

  • Sibynophis melanocephalus melanocephalus, John Edward Gray in George Robert Gray & Thomas Hardwicke, 1835

Synonyms

  • Sibynophis melanocephalus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Sibynophis cf. melanocephalus, Johan van Rooijen & Rooijen (2006)
  • Sibynophis melanocephalus melanocephalus, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Sibynophis melanocephalus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Sibynophis melanocephalus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Sibynophis melanocephalus insularis, Maren Gaulke (1993)
  • Sibynophis melanocephalus, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1953)
  • Sibynophis geminatus melanocephalus, René Léon Bourret (1936)
  • Sibynophis melanocephalus insularis, Robert Mertens (1927)
  • Sibynophis geminatus insularis, Robert Mertens (1927)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Black-headed collared snake, Sibynophis melanocephalus in Thailand
  • Hat Yai District, Songkhla
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khok Pho District, Pattani
  • Sadao District, Songkhla
  • Si Banphot District, Phatthalung
  • Sirindhorn Peat Swamp Forest
  • Su-ngai Padi District, Narathiwat
  • Tak Bai District, Narathiwat
Range map of Sibynophis melanocephalus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.