Species of Thailand

Spotted slug snake

Pareas macularius, William Theobald, 1868

(In Thai: งูกินทากจุดดำ, ngu gin thaag jud damm)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Pareas
Species
Pareas macularius

Common names

  • English:
    • Spotted slug snake
    • Spotted slug-eating snake
    • Darjeeling snail-eater
  • Thai: งูกินทากจุดดำ, ngu gin thaag jud damm

Synonyms

  • Pareas macularius, Sjon Hauser (2017)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Pareas macularius - Phu Kieo WS
Pareas macularius - Phu Kieo WS
Pareas macularius - Phu Hin Rong Kla NP
Pareas macularius - Kaeng Krachan NP
Pareas macularius - Phu Suan Sai NP

Range Map

Distribution map of Spotted slug snake, Pareas macularius in Thailand
  • Chiang Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Chiang Khong District, Chiang Rai
  • Doi Ang Khang
  • Doi Inthanon National Park
  • Doi Phu Kha National Park
  • Doi Tung
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Khao Banthat Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Phanom Bencha National Park
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khlong Lan National Park
  • Khun Yuam District, Mae Hong Son
  • Kui Buri National Park
  • Mae Fa Luang District, Chiang Rai
  • Mae Suai District, Chiang Rai
  • Mae Wong District, Nakhon Sawan
  • Mueang Pan District, Lampang
  • Nam Nao National Park
  • Pa Daet District, Chiang Rai
  • Pachee River Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Phu Hin Rong Kla National Park
  • Phu Khiao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Phu Suan Sai National Park
  • Suan Phueng District, Ratchaburi
  • Thong Pha Phum National Park
  • Thung Yai Naresuan Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Umphang District, Tak
Range map of Pareas macularius in Thailand