Species of Thailand

Keeled slug snake

Pareas carinatus, Heinrich Boie, 1828

(In Thai: งูกินทากเกล็ดสัน, ngu gin thaag gled sann)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Pareas
Species
Pareas carinatus

Common names

  • German: Gekielte Schneckennatter
  • English:
    • Keeled slug snake
    • Keeled slug-eating snake
  • Thai: งูกินทากเกล็ดสัน, ngu gin thaag gled sann

Subspecies

  • Pareas carinatus carinatus, Heinrich Boie, 1830

  • Pareas carinatus unicolor, René Léon Bourret, 1934

Synonyms

  • Pareas carinatus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Pareas carinatus unicolor, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Pareas carinatus carinatus, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Pareas carinatus, Karl Patterson Schmidt & Kunz (2005)
  • Pareas carinatus carinatus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Pareas carinatus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Pareas carinatus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Pareas carinatus carinatus, Georg Haas (1950)
  • Pareas carinatus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Amblycephalus carinatus, Felix Kopstein (1936)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Pareas carinatus - Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
Pareas carinatus - Khao Sok NP
Pareas carinatus carinatus (juvenile) - Yong Waterfall NP

Range Map

Distribution map of Keeled slug snake, Pareas carinatus in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Huai Yang Waterfall National Park
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Kapong District, Phang Nga
  • Kathu District, Phuket
  • Khanom District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Khao Banthat Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khlong Yan Wildlife Sanctuary (s/e)
  • Kui Buri National Park
  • Lam Nam Kra Buri National Park
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
  • Mueang Ranong District, Ranong
  • Ngao Waterfall National Park
  • Si Banphot District, Phatthalung
  • Suan Phueng District, Ratchaburi
  • Tha Sae District, Chumphon
  • Thong Pha Phum National Park
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
  • Yong Waterfall National Park
Range map of Pareas carinatus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.