Species of Thailand

Twin slug snake

Pareas geminatus, Li Ding, Zening Chen, Chatmongkon Suwannapoom, Tan Van Nguyen, Nikolay A. Poyarkov & Gernot Vogel, 2020

(In Thai: งูกินทากลายขวั้น, ngu gin thaag lai quann)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Pareas
Species
Pareas geminatus

Common names

  • English: Twin slug snake
  • Thai: งูกินทากลายขวั้น, ngu gin thaag lai quann

Synonyms

  • Pareas hamptoni, Gernot Vogel (2015)
  • Pareas hamptoni, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Pareas hamptoni, Thomas Ziegler (2002)
  • Dipsas hamptoni, Nguyen Van Sang & Ho Thu Cuc (1996)
  • Pareas hamptoni, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Amblycephalus carinatus berdmorei, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1930)
  • Amblycephalus carinatus hainanus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1923)
  • Eberhardtia tonkinensis, F. Angel (1920)
  • Amblycephalus hamptoni, George Albert Boulenger (1905)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Pareas geminatus - Phu Suan Sai NP
Pareas geminatus - Phu Hin Rong Kla NP
Pareas geminatus - Phu Hin Rong Kla NP
Pareas geminatus - Phu Hin Rong Kla NP

Range Map

Distribution map of Twin slug snake, Pareas geminatus in Thailand
  • Doi Phu Kha National Park
  • Doi Suthep - Pui National Park
  • Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khun Yuam District, Mae Hong Son
  • Mae Wang District, Chiang Mai
  • Phu Hin Rong Kla National Park
  • Phu Suan Sai National Park
  • Pua District, Nan
  • Umphang District, Tak
Range map of Pareas geminatus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.