Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Khorat snail-eating turtle

Malayemys khoratensis, Flora Ihlow, Melita Vamberger, Morris Flecks, Timo Hartmann, Michael Cota, Sunchai Makchai, Pratheep Meewattana, Jeffrey E. Dawson, Long Kheng, Dennis Rödder & Uwe Fritz, 2016

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Testudines
Family
Geoemydidae
Genus
Malayemys
Species
Malayemys khoratensis

Common names

  • English:
    • Khorat snail-eating turtle
    • Isan snail-eating turtle

Synonyms

  • Malayemys khoratensis, Flora Ihlow, Melita Vamberger, Morris Flecks, Timo Hartmann, Michael Cota, Sunchai Makchai, Pratheep Meewattana, Jeffrey E. Dawson, Long Kheng, Dennis Rödder & Uwe Fritz (2016)
  • Malayemys isan, Montri Sumontha, Timothy R. Brophy, Kirati Kunya, Suthep Wiboonatthapol & Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels (2016)
  • Malayemys subtrijuga, Kubota et al. (2015)
  • Malayemys subtrijuga, Bryan L. Stuart & Steven G. Platt (2004)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Khorat snail-eating turtle, Malayemys khoratensis in Thailand
  • Aranyaprathet District, Sa Kaeo
  • Chaloem Phra Kiat District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Na Klang District, Nong Bua Lamphu
  • Pak Thong Chai District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Sikhio District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Wichian Buri District, Phetchabun
  • Yang Talat District, Kalasin
Range map of Malayemys khoratensis in Thailand