Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Roule's snake skink

In Thai: จิ้งเหลนด้วงบางพระ, ching laen duang Chonburi

Binomial name: Isopachys roulei, Fernand Angel, 1920

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Isopachys
Species
Isopachys roulei

Common names

  • German: Chonburi-Schlangenskink
  • English:
    • Roule's snake skink
    • Chonburi snake skink
    • Roule's legless skink
  • Thai:
    • จิ้งเหลนด้วงบางพระ, ching laen duang Chonburi
    • จิ้งเหลนด้วงบางพระ

Synonyms

  • Isopachys roulei, Ruud de Lang & Wolfgang Böhme (1990)
  • Isopachys roulei, Édouard-Raoul Brygoo (1985)
  • Ophioscincus roulei, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Rhodona roulei, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1937)
  • Ophioscincus roulei, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Typhloseps roulei, Fernand Angel (1920)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Roule's snake skink, Isopachys roulei in Thailand
  • Mueang Chonburi District, Chonburi
Range map of Isopachys roulei in Thailand