Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Lang's snake skink

In Thai: จิ้งเหลนด้วงตะวันตก, ching laen duang tawantok

Binomial name: Isopachys borealis, Wolfgang Böhme, 1990

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Isopachys
Species
Isopachys borealis

Common names

  • English:
    • Lang's snake Skink
    • Lang's isopachys
    • Western legless skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนด้วงตะวันตก, ching laen duang tawantok

Synonyms

  • Isopachys borealis, Chantip Chuaynkern et al. (2015)
  • Isopachys borealis, Ruud de Lang & Wolfgang Böhme (1990)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Lang's snake skink, Isopachys borealis in Thailand
  • Cha-Am District, Phetchaburi
  • Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Lan Sak District, Uthai Thani
  • Lom Sak District, Phetchabun
  • Mae Sot District, Tak
  • Mae Wong District, Nakhon Sawan
  • Nong Ruea District, Khon Kaen
  • Salak Pra Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Thap Than District, Uthai Thani
Range map of Isopachys borealis in Thailand