Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Mocquard's house gecko

In Thai: Hemidactylus craspedotus

Binomial name: Hemidactylus craspedotus, François Mocquard, 1890

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Hemidactylus
Species
Hemidactylus craspedotus

Common names

  • German: Gesäumter Haftzeher
  • English:
    • Mocquard's house gecko
    • Frilled gecko
    • Frilly house gecko
    • Malayan frilly gecko
  • Thai: Hemidactylus craspedotus

Synonyms

  • Hemidactylus craspedotus, Aaron Matthew Bauer et al. (2010)
  • Hemidactylus craspedotus, George R. Zug et al. (2007)
  • Cosymbotus craspedotus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Cosymbotus craspedotus, Arnold Girard Kluge (1993)
  • Platyurus craspedotus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Mimetozoon craspedotus, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Mimetozoon floweri, George Albert Boulenger (1896)
  • Hemidactylus craspedotus, François Mocquard (1890)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Mocquard's house gecko, Hemidactylus craspedotus in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Khao Nan National Park
  • Ko Kut District, Trat
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
Range map of Hemidactylus craspedotus in Thailand