Species of Thailand

Lacerated four-clawed gecko

Gehyra lacerata, Edward Harrison Taylor, 1962

(In Thai: จิ้งจกหินอ้วน)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Gekkonidae
Genus
Gehyra
Species
Gehyra lacerata

Common names

  • German: Kanchanaburi-Vierkrallengecko
  • English:
    • Lacerated four-clawed gecko
    • Western four-clawed gecko
    • Kanchanaburi four-clawed gecko
    • Lacerated dtella
  • Thai: จิ้งจกหินอ้วน

Synonyms

  • Gehyra lacerate, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Gehyra lacerata, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Gehyra lacerata, Herbert Rösler (2000)
  • Gehyra laceratus, Vladimir V. Bobrov (1995)
  • Gehyra lacerata, Arnold Girard Kluge (1993)
  • Gehyra lacerata, Heinz Wermuth (1965)
  • Peropus laceratus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Peropus laceratus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1962)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Gehyra lacerata

Range Map

Distribution map of Lacerated four-clawed gecko, Gehyra lacerata in Thailand
  • Ban Fang District, Khon Kaen
  • Ban Lat District, Phetchaburi
  • Cha-Am District, Phetchaburi
  • Khao Nang Phanthurat Forest Park
  • Lao Khwan District, Kanchanaburi
  • Mueang Chonburi District, Chonburi
  • Mueang Kanchanaburi District, Kanchanaburi
  • Mueang Phetchaburi District, Phetchaburi
  • Pang Sida National Park
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
  • Tha Yang District, Phetchaburi
Range map of Gehyra lacerata in Thailand