Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Mekong mud snake

Enhydris subtaeniata, René Léon Bourret, 1934

(In Thai: งูสายรุ้งลาย, ngu sai rung lai)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Enhydris
Species
Enhydris subtaeniata

Common names

  • English:
    • Mekong mud snake
    • Striped water snake
  • Thai: งูสายรุ้งลาย, ngu sai rung lai

Synonyms

  • Enhydris subtaeniata, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Enhydris subtaeniata, John C. Murphy & Harold Knight Voris (2014)
  • Enhydris subtaeniata, Daryl Ralph Karns et al. (2010)
  • Enhydris subtaeniata, Harold Knight Voris (2006)
  • Enhydris subtaeniata, Daryl Ralph Karns et al. (2005)
  • Hypsirhina enhydris subtaeniata, René Léon Bourret (1934)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our contact us page.

Enhydris subtaeniata (subadult)

Range Map

Distribution map of Mekong mud snake, Enhydris subtaeniata in Thailand
  • Khamcha-i District, Mukdahan
  • Khon San District, Chaiyaphum
  • Khong Chai District, Kalasin
  • Mueang Buriram District, Buriram
  • Mueang Kalasin District, Kalasin
  • Mueang Khon Kaen District, Khon Kaen
  • Mueang Loei District, Loei
  • Mueang Maha Sarakham District, Maha Sarakham
  • Mueang Nakhon Ratchasima District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Mueang Nakhon Sawan District, Nakhon Sawan
  • Mueang Nongbua Lamphu District, Nong Bua Lamphu
  • Mueang Udon Thani District, Udon Thani
  • Non Sang District, Nong Bua Lamphu
  • Nong Han District, Udon Thani
  • Pak Thong Chai District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Phang Khon District, Sakon Nakhon
  • Phibun Rak District, Udon Thani
  • Phu Wiang District, Khon Kaen
  • Sangkha District, Surin
  • Sikhoraphum District, Surin
  • Tha Tum District, Surin
  • Ubolratana District, Khon Kaen
  • Wang Nam Khiao District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Warin Chamrap District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Wat Sing District, Chainat
Range map of Enhydris subtaeniata in Thailand