Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Bangkok mud snake

In Thai: งูสายรุ้งดำ, ngu sai rung damm

Binomial name: Enhydris jagorii, Wilhelm Karl Hartwich Peters, 1863

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Homalopsidae
Genus
Enhydris
Species
Enhydris jagorii

Common names

  • German: Jagors Wassertrugnatter
  • English:
    • Bangkok mud snake
    • Striped water snake
    • Jagor's water snake
    • Black water snake
  • Thai: งูสายรุ้งดำ, ngu sai rung damm

Synonyms

  • Enhydris jagorii, John C. Murphy & Harold Knight Voris (2014)
  • Enhydris smithii, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Enhydris smithii, Indraneil Das (2010)
  • Enhydris jagorii, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Enhydris smithi, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Enhydris jagorii, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Enhydris smithi, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1929)
  • Hypsirhina smithi, George Albert Boulenger (1914)
  • Hypsirhina jagorii, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)
  • Hypsirhina (Eurostus) Jagorii, Wilhelm Karl Hartwich Peters (1863)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Bangkok mud snake, Enhydris jagorii in Thailand
  • Bangkok Province
  • Mueang Nakhon Sawan District, Nakhon Sawan
Range map of Enhydris jagorii in Thailand