Species of Thailand

Siamese blue crested lizard

Calotes goetzi, André Marie Constant Duméril & Gabriel Bibron, 1837

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าหัวสีฟ้า, ging ga hua si faa)

Site notes

Calotes mystaceus in Thailand is replaced by Calotes goetzi according Wagner P. et al. 2021

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Calotes
Species
Calotes goetzi

Common names

  • German: Blaue Schönechse
  • English:
    • Indo-Chinese forest lizard
    • Blue-crested lizard
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าหัวสีฟ้า, ging ga hua si faa

Synonyms

  • Calotes mystaceus, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Calotes mystaceus, Ulrich Manthey & Norbert Schuster (1999)
  • Calotes mystaceus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Calotes mystaceus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Calotes mystaceus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Calotes mystaceus, George Albert Boulenger (1885)
  • Calotes mystaceus, André Marie Constant Duméril & Gabriel Bibron (1837)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Calotes goetzi
Calotes goetzi
Calotes goetzi

Range Map

Distribution map of Siamese blue crested lizard, Calotes goetzi in Thailand
  • Ban Lat District, Phetchaburi
  • Bangkok Province
  • Chaloem Phra Kiat District, Buriram
  • Dan Makham Tia District, Kanchanaburi
  • Doi Inthanon National Park
  • Doi Saket District, Chiang Mai
  • Erawan National Park
  • Hua Hin District, Prachuap Khiri Khan
  • Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Kaeng Krachan District, Phetchaburi
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Khao Nang Phanthurat Forest Park
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Lan Sang National Park
  • Lom Sak District, Phetchabun
  • Mae Chan District, Chiang Rai
  • Mae Ping National Park
  • Mueang Chaiyaphum District, Chaiyaphum
  • Mueang Chiang Mai District, Chiang Mai
  • Mueang Kanchanaburi District, Kanchanaburi
  • Mueang Lampang District, Lampang
  • Mueang Nakhon Ratchasima District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Mueang Phichit District, Phichit
  • Mueang Udon Thani District, Udon Thani
  • Mueang Uttaradit District, Uttaradit
  • Na Wang District, Nong Bua Lamphu
  • Nong Phai District, Phetchabun
  • Nong Ya Plong District, Phetchaburi
  • Pak Chong District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Pak Thong Chai District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Phatthana Nikhom District, Lopburi
  • Phen District, Udon Thani
  • Phibun Mangsahan District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Phrom Phiram District, Phitsanulok
  • Pua District, Nan
  • Sai Yok District, Kanchanaburi
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
  • Salak Pra Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Sung Noen District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Tha Muang District, Kanchanaburi
  • Tha Yang District, Phetchaburi
Range map of Calotes goetzi in Thailand