Species of Thailand

Red River krait

Bungarus slowinskii, Ulrich Kuch, David Kizirian, Truong Nguyen, Robin Lawson, Maureen A. Donnelly & Dietrich Mebs, 2005

(In Thai: งูสามเหลี่ยมสโลวินสกี้, ngu sam liam Slowinski)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Bungarus
Species
Bungarus slowinskii

Common names

  • English: Red River krait
  • Thai: งูสามเหลี่ยมสโลวินสกี้, ngu sam liam Slowinski

Synonyms

  • Bungarus slowinskii, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Bungarus slowinskii, Ulrich Kuch, David Kizirian, Truong Nguyen, Robin Lawson, Maureen A. Donnelly & Dietrich Mebs (2005)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Red River krait, Bungarus slowinskii in Thailand
  • Doi Phu Kha National Park
Range map of Bungarus slowinskii in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.