Species of Thailand

Gunung Raya green lizard

Bronchocela rayaensis, Larry Lee Grismer, Perry L. Wood Jr, Anchelee Aowphol, Michael Cota, Mathew L. Murdoch, C├ęsar Aguilar & Marta S. Grismer, 2015

Site notes

This species split from Bronchocela cristatella, described in 2015. One of clearly visible characteristic that differs from other species in same genus is the white marking on the chin.

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Bronchocela
Species
Bronchocela rayaensis

Common names

  • English: Gunung Raya green-crested lizard

Synonyms

  • Bronchocela rayaensis, Larry Lee Grismer, Perry L. Wood Jr, Cheol Haeng Lee, Evan S. H. Quah, Shahrul Anuar, Ehwan Ngadi & Jack W. Jr. Sites (2015)
  • Bronchocela cristatella, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Bronchocela cristatella, Kelvin K. P. Lim et al. (2009)
  • Bronchocela cristatella, Ulrich Manthey (2008)
  • Bronchocela cristatela, Edmund J. Zimmerer (2004)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Khao Sok National Park
Bronchocela rayaensis
Bronchocela rayaensis - "Leave me alone" mood

Range Map

Distribution map of Gunung Raya green lizard, Bronchocela rayaensis in Thailand
  • Bang Saphan District, Prachuap Khiri Khan
  • Kapo Waterfall Forest Park
  • Kathu District, Phuket
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Nan National Park
  • Khao Phanom Bencha National Park
  • Khao Phra - Bang Khram Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Phra Thaeo Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Pu - Khao Ya National Park
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khlong Bang Yai Forest Park
  • Khlong Nakha Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khura Buri District, Phang Nga
  • Kra Buri District, Ranong
  • Lam Nam Kra Buri National Park
  • Mueang Phang Nga District, Phang Nga
  • Mueang Ranong District, Ranong
  • Phuket Province
  • Raman Waterfall Forest Park
  • Thalang District, Phuket
  • Thale Ban National Park
Range map of Bronchocela rayaensis in Thailand