Species of Thailand

Burmese green lizard

Bronchocela burmana, William Thomas Blanford, 1878

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Bronchocela
Species
Bronchocela burmana

Common names

  • German:
    • Burma-Langschwanzagame
    • Burma-Schönechse
    • Blutsaugeragame
  • English: Burmese green-crested lizard

Synonyms

  • Bronchocela burmana, George R. Zug et al. (2017)
  • Bronchocela burmana, William Thomas Blanford (1878)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Bronchocela burmana
Bronchocela burmana
Bronchocela burmana
Bronchocela burmana

Range Map

Distribution map of Burmese green lizard, Bronchocela burmana in Thailand
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Khao Khitchakut National Park
  • Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Ko Kut District, Trat
  • Kui Buri National Park
  • Namtok Phlio National Park
  • Trat Agroforestry Research Station
Range map of Bronchocela burmana in Thailand