Species of Thailand

Phuket tree dragon

Acanthosaura phuketensis, Olivier S. G. Pauwels, Montri Sumontha, Kirati Kunya, Awat Nitikul, Phamon Samphanthamit, Perry L. Wood Jr & Larry Lee Grismer, 2015

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าเขาหนามภูเก็ต, ging ga khaow naam Phuket)

Site notes

This newly described species is found in Southwestern Thailand, from Phuket Island and Phuket mountain range on mainland Thailand.

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Acanthosaura
Species
Acanthosaura phuketensis

Common names

  • German: Phuket-Nackenstachler
  • English:
    • Phuket tree dragon
    • Phuket horned tree agamid
  • French: Acanthosaure de Phuket
  • Dutch: Phuketstekelnekagame
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าเขาหนามภูเก็ต, ging ga khaow naam Phuket

Synonyms

  • Acanthosaura phuketensis, Olivier S. G. Pauwels, Montri Sumontha, Kirati Kunya, Awat Nitikul, Phamon Samphanthamit, Perry L. Wood Jr & Larry Lee Grismer (2015)
  • Acanthosaura cf. crucigera, Montri Sumontha et al. (2015)
  • Acanthosaura cf. crucigera, Montri Sumontha et al. (2012)
  • Acanthosaura crucigera, Ulrich Manthey (2008)
  • Acanthosaura crucigera, Olivier S. G. Pauwels et al. (2002)
  • Acanthosaura crucigera, Olivier S. G. Pauwels et al. (2000)
  • Acanthosaura crucigera, Wolfgang Grossmann & Frank Tillack (2000)
  • Acanthosaura cf. crucigera, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Acanthosaura armata, Oskar Boettger (1887)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Acanthosaura phuketensis
Acanthosaura phuketensis
Acanthosaura phuketensis (juvenile)
Acanthosaura phuketensis

Range Map

Distribution map of Phuket tree dragon, Acanthosaura phuketensis in Thailand
  • Kathu District, Phuket
  • Khao Lak - Lam Ru National Park
  • Khao Phra Thaeo Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Phang-nga Wildlife Nursery Station
  • Thalang District, Phuket
Range map of Acanthosaura phuketensis in Thailand