Species of Thailand

Bintang tree dragon

Acanthosaura bintangensis, Perry L. Wood Jr, Jesse L. Grismer, L. Lee Grismer, Norhayati Ahmad, & Chan Kin Onn & Aaron M. Bauer, 2009

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Acanthosaura
Species
Acanthosaura bintangensis

Common names

  • English:
    • Bukit Larut Mountain horned agamid
    • Bintang horned tree lizard

Synonyms

  • Acanthosaura bintangensis, Grismer & Quah (2019)
  • Acanthosaura bintangensis, Perry L. Wood Jr et al. (2010)
  • Acanthosaura crucigera, George Albert Boulenger (1912)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Bintang tree dragon, Acanthosaura bintangensis in Thailand
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Acanthosaura bintangensis in Thailand