Species of Thailand

Common bamboo snake

Pseudoxenodon bambusicola, Theodor Vogt, 1922

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Pseudoxenodontidae
Genus
Pseudoxenodon
Species
Pseudoxenodon bambusicola

Common names

  • English:
    • Common bamboo snake
    • Bamboo snake

Synonyms

  • Pseudoxenodon bambusicola, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Pseudoxenodon bambusicola, Thomas Ziegler et al. (2006)
  • Pseudoxenodon bambusicola, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Pseudoxenodon dorsalis melli, R. Mell (1931)
  • Pseudoxenodon dorsalis bambusicola, R. Mell (1931)
  • Pseudoxenodon dorsalis melli, R. Mell (1929)
  • Pseudoxenodon melli, Theodor Vogt (1922)
  • Pseudoxenodon bambusicola, Carl Christoph Vogt (1922)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Pseudoxenodon bambusicola

Copyright Dave Eric Sargeant

Pseudoxenodon bambusicola
Pseudoxenodon bambusicola

Copyright Dave Eric Sargeant

Pseudoxenodon bambusicola

Range Map

Distribution map of Common bamboo snake, Pseudoxenodon bambusicola in Thailand
  • Doi Phu Kha National Park
  • Khun Nan National Park
Range map of Pseudoxenodon bambusicola in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.