Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Blackeway's mountain snake

In Thai: งูหัวลายลูกศรดำ, ngu hua lai look sorn damm

Binomial name: Plagiopholis blakewayi, George Albert Boulenger, 1893

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Plagiopholis
Species
Plagiopholis blakewayi

Common names

  • Thai: งูหัวลายลูกศรดำ, ngu hua lai look sorn damm

Synonyms

  • Plagiopholis blakewayi, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Oligodon kunmingensis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Plagiopholis unipostocularis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Plagiopholis blakewayi, Frank Tillack et al. (2006)
  • Plagiopholis unipostocularis, Peng Guo et al. (1999)
  • Oligodon kunmingensis, Zi-Tong Kou & Jie-Yun Wu (1993)
  • Plagiopholis unipostocularis, Er-Mi Zhao, Yao-Ming Jiang & Qing-Yun Huang (1978)
  • Plagiopholis blakewayi, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Plagiopholis blakewayi, Frank Wall (1923)
  • Plagiopholis blakewayi, George Albert Boulenger (1893)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Blackeway's mountain snake, Plagiopholis blakewayi in Thailand
  • Doi Pha Hom Pok National Park
Range map of Plagiopholis blakewayi in Thailand