Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Mountain pit viper

Thai: งูหางแฮ่มภูเขาใต้, ngu hang haem phukhao dtai

Binomial name: Ovophis convictus, Ferdinand Stoliczka, 1870

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Viperidae
Genus
Ovophis
Species
Ovophis convictus

Common names

  • German: Indo-Malaiische Berg-Grubenotter
  • English:
    • Mountain pit viper
    • Indo-Malayan mountain pitviper
  • Thai: งูหางแฮ่มภูเขาใต้, ngu hang haem phukhao dtai

Synonyms

  • Ovophis convictus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Ovophis convictus, Andreas Gumprecht & Peter van Issem (2013)
  • Ovophis convictus, Patrick David & Gernot Vogel (2012)
  • Ovophis convictus, Indraneil Das & Norsham S. Yaakob (2007)
  • Ovophis monticola convictus, Andreas Gumprecht et al. (2004)
  • Ovophis monticola convictus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Ovophis convictus, Kenneth R. G. Welch (1994)
  • Ovophis monticola convictus, P. Golay et al. (1993)
  • Ovophis convictus, Hobart Muir Smith & David Alfred Chiszar (1988)
  • Trimeresurus convictus, Konrad Klemmer (1963)
  • Ovophis monticola tonkinensis nec Trimeresurus tonkinensis, René Léon Bourret (1934)
  • Trimeresurus monticola (partim), Thomas Barbour (1912)
  • Trimeresurus convictus, Ferdinand Stoliczka (1870)
  • Lachesis monticola, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

No photo for this species yet

Distribution map of Mountain pit viper, Ovophis convictus in Thailand
  • Khlong Nakha Wildlife Sanctuary

Range map of Ovophis convictus in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are based on limited data we have collected. The data is not necessarily accurate or complete.

Special thanks to Ton Smits and Parinya Pawangkhanant for their help with many range data.

Contribute or get help with ID

Please help us improving our species range maps. To add a new location to the range map we need a clear image of the specimen you have encountered. No problem if you do not know the species, we will do our best to identify it for you.

For the location, please provide the district name or the national park/ wildlife sanctuary name.

Please post your images to our Thai Species Identification Help group on Facebook.