Thai National Parks

Amphibians of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Malaysian litter toad

Binomial name: Leptobrachella heteropus, George Albert Boulenger, 1900

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Megophryidae
Genus
Leptobrachella
Species
Leptobrachella heteropus

Common names

  • English:
    • Malaysian litter toad
    • Malaysian Asian toad
    • Variable litter frog

Synonyms

  • Megophrys heteropus, George Albert Boulenger (1900)
  • Megalophrys heteropus, George Albert Boulenger (1900)
  • Leptobrachium heteropus, George Albert Boulenger (1900)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Malaysian litter toad, Leptobrachella heteropus in Thailand
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Leptobrachella heteropus in Thailand