Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Ozaki's blind snake

In Thai: งูดินปักธงชัย, ngu din Pak Thong Chai

Binomial name: Indotyphlops mollyozakiae, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach, 2001

Site notes

This species is not described yet.

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Typhlopidae
Genus
Indotyphlops
Species
Indotyphlops mollyozakiae

Common names

  • English:
    • Ozaki's blind snake
    • Molly Ozaki’s blind snake
  • Thai: งูดินปักธงชัย, ngu din Pak Thong Chai

Synonyms

  • Ramphotyphlops mollyozakiae, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach (2020)
  • Typhlops ozakiae, IUCN (2018)
  • Ramphotyphlops ozakiae, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Ramphotyphlops ozakiae, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Indotyphlops ozakiae, Stephen Blair Hedges et al. (2014)
  • Indotyphlops ozakiae, Merel J. Cox et al. (2012)
  • Ramphotyphlops ozakiae, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2007)
  • Ramphotyphlops ozakiae, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach in Piyawan Niyomwan, Kumthorn Thirakhupt & Jarujin Nabhitabhata (2001)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Ozaki's blind snake, Indotyphlops mollyozakiae in Thailand
  • Pak Thong Chai District, Nakhon Ratchasima
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
Range map of Indotyphlops mollyozakiae in Thailand