Species of Thailand

Indochinese ground snake

Gongylosoma scriptum, William Theobald, 1868

(In Thai: งูสายทองคอแหวน (ngu sai thong khor waen))

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Gongylosoma
Species
Gongylosoma scriptum

Common names

  • German: Gewöhnliche Halsbandnatter
  • English:
    • Indochinese ground snake
    • Common ringneck
  • Thai: งูสายทองคอแหวน (ngu sai thong khor waen)

Synonyms

  • Gongylosoma scriptum, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Gongylosoma scriptum, Patrick David et al. (2004)
  • Gongylosoma scripta, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2003)
  • Gongylosoma scriptum, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Liopeltis scriptus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Gongylosoma scripta, Alan E. Leviton (1963)
  • Liopeltis scriptus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Gongylosoma scriptum, Doris Mable Cochran (1930)
  • Liopeltis scriptus, Frank Wall (1924)
  • Ablabes scriptus, George Albert Boulenger (1890)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Gongylosoma scriptum
Gongylosoma scriptum
Common ringneck

Range Map

Distribution map of Indochinese ground snake, Gongylosoma scriptum in Thailand
  • Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Kui Buri National Park
  • Mae Wong National Park
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
  • Phu Khiao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Sai Yok National Park
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
  • Suan Phueng District, Ratchaburi
  • Umphang Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Gongylosoma scriptum in Thailand