Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Long-tailed ground snake

In Thai: งูสายทองหางยาว (ngu sai thong hang yao)

Binomial name: Gongylosoma longicaudum, Wilhelm Karl Hartwich Peters, 1871

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Gongylosoma
Species
Gongylosoma longicaudum

Common names

  • German: Langschwanz-Halsbandnatter
  • English:
    • Long-tailed ringneck
    • Peters' smooth snake
    • Long-tailed ground snake
  • Thai: งูสายทองหางยาว (ngu sai thong hang yao)

Synonyms

  • Gongylosoma longicauda, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Gongylosoma longicaudum, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Gongylosoma longicaudum, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Gongylosoma longicauda, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Liopeltis longicaudus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Gongylosoma longicauda, Patrick David & Gernot Vogel (1996)
  • Liopeltis longicauda, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1983)
  • Liopeltis longicauda, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1978)
  • Liopeltis longicauda, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Gongylosomalongicauda, Alan E. Leviton (1964)
  • Gongylosoma longicauda, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1930)
  • Liopeltis longicaudus, Thomas Barbour (1912)
  • Diadophis bipunctatus, Franz Werner (1900)
  • Ablabes longicauda, George Albert Boulenger (1894)
  • Diadophis bipunctatus, Theodorus Willem van Lidth de Jeude (1890)
  • Ablabes quinquestriatus, Salomon Müller (1882)
  • Ablabes quinquestriatus, Salomon Müller (1878)
  • Ablabes longicaudus, Wilhelm Karl Hartwich Peters (1871)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Long-tailed ground snake, Gongylosoma longicaudum in Thailand
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Gongylosoma longicaudum in Thailand