Species of Thailand

Southeast Asian bockadam

Cerberus schneiderii, Hermann Schlegel, 1837

(In Thai: งูปากกว้างน้ำเค็ม)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Cerberus
Species
Cerberus schneiderii

Common names

  • German: Hundskopf-Wassertrugnatter
  • English:
    • Southeast Asian bockadam
    • Asian bockadam
    • New Guinea bockadam
    • Dog-faced water wnake
  • Thai: งูปากกว้างน้ำเค็ม

Synonyms

  • Cerberus schneiderii, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Cerberus schneiderii, John C. Murphy & Harold K. Voris (2014)
  • Cerberus schneideri, Rafe Marion Brown et al. (2013)
  • Cerberus schneiderii, John C. Murphy et al. (2012)
  • Hurria rynchops, Leonhard Hess Stejneger (1907)
  • Cerberus rhynchops sic, George Albert Boulenger (1894)
  • Cerberus rhynchops, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)
  • Homalopsis boaeformis, Giorgio Jan (1863)
  • Cerberus boaeformis, Pieter Bleeker (1857)
  • Cerberus boaeformis, André Marie Constant Duméril & Gabriel Bibron (1854)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Cerberus schneiderii
Cerberus schneiderii
Cerberus schneiderii
Cerberus schneiderii

Range Map

Distribution map of Southeast Asian bockadam, Cerberus schneiderii in Thailand
  • Bangkok Coast
  • Chanthaburi Coast
  • Chonburi Coast
  • Chumphon Coast
  • Khao Sam Roi Yot National Park
  • Mueang Phuket District, Phuket
  • Mueang Samut Sakhon District, Samut Sakhon
  • Nakhon Si Thammarat Coast
  • Narathiwat Coast
  • Pak Phanang District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Pattani Coast
  • Phang-Nga Coast
  • Phetchaburi Coast
  • Samut Prakan Coast
  • Samut Sakhon Coast
  • Samut Songkhram Coast
  • Satun Coast
  • Tha Sala District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Thalang District, Phuket
  • Trang Coast
Range map of Cerberus schneiderii in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.