Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Malayan slug snake

Asthenodipsas malaccanus, Wilhelm Karl Hartwich Peters, 1864

(In Thai: งูกินทากมลายู, ngu gin thaag Malayu)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Pareatidae
Genus
Asthenodipsas
Species
Asthenodipsas malaccanus

Common names

  • English:
    • Malayan slug snake
    • Malayan slug-eating snake
    • Malaccan slug-eating snake
  • Thai: งูกินทากมลายู, ngu gin thaag Malayu

Synonyms

  • Asthenodipsas malaccanus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Asthenodipsas malaccanus, Wolfgang Grossmann & Frank Tillack (2004)
  • Asthenodipsas malaccanus, Djoko Tjahjono Iskandar & E. Colijn (2002)
  • Internatus malaccanus, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Internatus malaccanus, Jarujin Nabhitabhata et al. (2000)
  • Pareas malaccanus, Robert Stuebing & Robert Frederick Inger (1999)
  • Internatus malaccanus, Patrick David & Gernot Vogel (1996)
  • Pareas malaccanus, Rudolf Malkmus & Horst Sauer (1996)
  • Pareas malaccanus, Aaron Matthew Bauer et al. (1995)
  • Internatus malaccanus, Ding-Qi Rao & Da-Tong Yang (1992)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Malayan slug snake, Asthenodipsas malaccanus in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Na Yong District, Trang
  • Than To District, Yala
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Asthenodipsas malaccanus in Thailand