Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Smooth slug snake

In Thai: งูกินทากเกล็ดเรียบ, ngu gin thaag gled riab

Binomial name: Asthenodipsas laevis, Heinrich Boie, 1827

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Pareatidae
Genus
Asthenodipsas
Species
Asthenodipsas laevis

Common names

  • German: Gefleckte Schneckennatter
  • English:
    • Smooth slug snake
    • Smooth slug-eating snake
  • Thai: งูกินทากเกล็ดเรียบ, ngu gin thaag gled riab

Synonyms

  • Asthenodipsas laevis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Asthenodipsas laevis, Wolfgang Grossmann & Frank Tillack (2004)
  • Internatus laevis, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Asthenodipsas laevis, Djoko Tjahjono Iskandar & E. Colijn (2002)
  • Pareas laevis, Robert Stuebing & Robert Frederick Inger (1999)
  • Pareas laevis, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Internatus laevis, Patrick David & Gernot Vogel (1996)
  • Internatus laevis, Ding-Qi Rao & Da-Tong Yang (1992)
  • Pareas laevis, Ulrich Manthey (1983)
  • Pareas laevis, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1978)
  • Amblycephalus laevis, Nelly de Rooij (1917)
  • Amblycephalus laevis, George Albert Boulenger (1890)
  • Pareas lacuis (sic), Abraham Carel J. Edeling (1870)
  • Leptognathus laevis, Giorgio Jan (1863)
  • Pareas laevis, André Marie Constant Duméril & Gabriel Bibron (1854)
  • Dipsas laevis, Hermann Schlegel (1837)
  • Amblycephalus laevis, Friedrich Boie (1827)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map