Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Malaysian brown snake

In Thai: งูควนขนุน

Binomial name: Xenelaphis hexagonotus, Theodore Edward Cantor, 1847

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Xenelaphis
Species
Xenelaphis hexagonotus

Common names

  • German: Braunnatter
  • English: Malaysian brown snake
  • Thai: งูควนขนุน

Synonyms

  • Xenelaphis hexagonotus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Xenelaphis hexagonotus, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Xenelaphis hexagonotus, Robert Stuebing & Robert Frederick Inger (1999)
  • Xenelaphis hexagonotus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Xenelaphis hexagonotus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Xenelaphis hexagonotus, George Albert Boulenger (1894)
  • Xenelaphis hexagonotus, George Albert Boulenger (1890)
  • Ptyas hexagonotus, William Theobald (1876)
  • Ptyas hexagonotus, Ferdinand Stoliczka (1870)
  • Xenelaphis hexahonotus, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)
  • Coryphodon hexanotus (sic), Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1858)
  • Coryphodon sub lutescens, André Marie Constant Duméril & Gabriel Bibron (1854)
  • Coluber hexagonotus, Theodore Edward Cantor (1847)
  • Coluber hexahonotus (sic), Theodore Edward Cantor (1847)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Malaysian brown snake, Xenelaphis hexagonotus in Thailand
  • Khuan Khanun District, Phatthalung
  • Su-ngai Kolok District, Narathiwat
Range map of Xenelaphis hexagonotus in Thailand