Species of Thailand

Kakhyen Hills long-headed lizard

Pseudocalotes kakhiensis, John Anderson, 1879

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าเขาสูงเกล็ดใหญ่)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Pseudocalotes
Species
Pseudocalotes kakhiensis

Common names

  • German: Birmesische Bergagame
  • English:
    • Kakhyen Hills spiny lizard
    • Burmese mountain agamid
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าเขาสูงเกล็ดใหญ่

Synonyms

  • Pseudocalotes kakhienensis, Stephen Mahony (2010)
  • Salea kakhienensis, Ulrich Manthey & Norbert Schuster (1999)
  • Salea kakhiensis sic, Indraneil Das (1996)
  • Salea kakhienensis, Scott Michael Moody (1980)
  • Calotes kakhienensis, Heinz Wermuth (1967)
  • Salea brachydactyla, Carl Hialmar Rendahl (1937)
  • Calotes kakhienensis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Calotes feae, George Albert Boulenger (1888)
  • Acanthosaura kakhienensis, George Albert Boulenger (1885)
  • Oriocalotes kakhienensis, John Anderson (1879)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Pseudocalotes kakhiensis (male)
Pseudocalotes kakhiensis (male)
Pseudocalotes kakhiensis (female)
Pseudocalotes kakhiensis (female)

Range Map

Distribution map of Kakhyen Hills long-headed lizard, Pseudocalotes kakhiensis in Thailand
  • Doi Pha Hom Pok National Park
  • Doi Phu Kha National Park
  • Umphang District, Tak
Range map of Pseudocalotes kakhiensis in Thailand