Species of Thailand

Flower's long-headed lizard

Pseudocalotes floweri, George Albert Boulenger, 1912

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าจันทบูรณ์)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Pseudocalotes
Species
Pseudocalotes floweri

Common names

  • German: Flowers Spitzkopfagame
  • English:
    • Flower’s long-headed lizard
    • Thai false bloodsucker
    • Flower’s forest agamid
  • Thai:
    • กิ้งก่าจันทบูรณ์
    • กิ้งกาเขาสอยดาว, ging ga Khao Soi Dao
    • กิ้งกาหัวยาว, ging ga hua yao

Synonyms

  • Pseudocalotes floweri, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Pseudocalotes floweri, Jakob Hallermann & Wolfgang Böhme (2000)
  • Pseudocalotes floweri, Scott Michael Moody (1980)
  • Calotes floweri, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Calotes floweri, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Calotes floweri, George Albert Boulenger (1912)
  • Calotes microlepis, George Albert Boulenger (1908)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Pseudocalotes floweri (female)
Pseudocalotes floweri (female)

Range Map

Distribution map of Flower's long-headed lizard, Pseudocalotes floweri in Thailand
  • Khao Khitchakut National Park
  • Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Pseudocalotes floweri in Thailand